VAWA

VAWA stands for Violence Against Women Act, and allows abused immigrant spouses and children of United States citizens and Lawful Permanent Residents to obtain a green card.

You can apply under VAWA if you are (1) an abused spouse of an U.S. citizen, or a Lawful Permanent Resident, (2) abused children of an U.S. citizen, or a Lawful Permanent Resident, (3) abused parents of an U.S. citizen, or a Lawful Permanent Resident

In order to qualify to become a permanent resident under VAWA, the petitioner must show (1) good moral character, (2) marriage to a an U.S. citizen, or a Lawful Permanent Resident, (3) that the marriage was entered in good faith, (4) that during marriage, the immigrant spouse and/or the child were battered or subject to extreme cruelty by the U.S. citizen, or a Lawful Permanent Resident, (5) current or past resident with the U.S. citizen, or a Lawful Permanent Resident